Premier League to kick off on Jan. 18

Asante Kotoko will begin their title defence of the First Capital Plus Premier League away from home when the new season gets underway on January 18.

The champions, just like last season will take on Aduana Stars on the opening day of the 2014-15 competition in Dormaa according to the first round fixtures released by the Premier League Board on Monday.

Newly promoted sides, B.A Utd, Great Olympics and and West Africa Football Academy – WAFA will all be in action on the opening day.

The biggest fixture of the campaign, the clash between Asante Kotoko and Hearts of Oak has been fixed for match-day-6 on February 8, 2014 when the Porcupine Warriors welcome the Phobians to the Baba Yara Stadium.

The first round of the league campaign would be brought to an end on April 15, 2015 when the match-day-15 round of games are played.

First round fixtures of First Capital Plus Premier League

MATCH 1 – SUNDAY, 18TH JANUARY, 2015

Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Edubiase
Dormaa: Aduana vs Asante Kotoko
Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Liberty
Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Bechem
Tema: Inter Allies vs Medeama
Wa: Wa AllStars vs Chelsea
Accra: Hearts of Oak vs WAFA
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Olympics

MATCH 2 – WEDNESDAY, 21ST JANUARY, 2015

Obuasi: Edubaise vs Aduana
Sogakope: WAFA vs AshantiGold
Berekum: Chelsea vs Hearts of Oak
Tarkwa: Medeama vs Wa AllStars
Bechem: Bechem vs Inter Allies
Dansoman: Liberty vs B. A. Utd
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Hasaacas
Accra: Olympics vs Heart of Lions

MATCH 3 – SUNDAY, 25TH JANUARY, 2015

Dormaa: Aduana vs Heart of Lions
Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Edubiase
Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Kotoko
Tema: Inter Allies vs Liberty
Wa: Wa AllStars vs Bechem
Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Medeama
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Chelsea
Sogakope: WAFA vs Olympics

MATCH 4 – SATURDAY, 31ST JANUARY, 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs B. A. Utd
Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Hasaacas
Berekum: Chelsea vs WAFA
Tarkwa: Medeama vs AshantiGold
Bechem: Bechem vs Hearts of Oak
Dansoman: Liberty vs Wa AllStars
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Inter Allies
Accra: Olympics vs Aduana

MATCH 5 – WEDNESDAY 4TH FEBRUARY, 2015

Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Aduana
Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Heart of Lions
Tema: Inter Allies vs Edubiase
Wa: Wa AllStars vs Kotoko
Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Liberty
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Bechem
Sogakope: WAFA vs Medeama
Berekum: Chelsea vs Olympics

MATCH 6 – SAT/SUN, 7/8 FEBRUARY, 2015

Obuasi: Edubaise vs Wa AllStars
Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Inter Allies
Berekum: Aduana vs B. A. Utd
Tarkwa: Medeama vs Chelsea
Bechem: Bechem vs WAFA
Dansoman: Liberty vs AshantiGold
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Hearts of Oak
Accra: Olympics vs Hasaacas

MATCH 7 – TUES/WED, 10/11 FEBRUARY, 2015

Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Hasaacas
Tema: Inter Allies vs Aduana
Wa: Wa AllStars vs Heart of Lions
Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Edubaise
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Kotoko
Sogakope: WAFA vs Liberty
Berekum: Chelsea vs Bechem
Tarkwa: Medeama vs Olympics

MATCH 8 – SAT./SUN`, 21/22 FEBRUARY, 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs AshantiGold
Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Hearts of Oak
Berekum: Aduana vs Wa AllStars
Sekondi: Hassacas vs Inter Allies
Bechem: Bechem vs Medeama
Dansoman: Liberty vs Chelsea
Kumasi: Kotoko vs WAFA
Accra: Olympics vs B. A. Utd

MATCH 9 – WED, 25TH FEBRUARY, 2015

Tema: Inter Allies vs B. A. Utd
Wa: Wa AllStars vs Hasaacas
Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Aduana
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Heart of Lions
Sogakope: WAFA vs Edubiase
Berekum: Chelsea vs Kotoko
Tarkwa: Medema vs Liberty
Bechem: Bechem vs Olympics

MATCH 10 – SUNDAY, 8TH MARCH, 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs Chelsea
Kpando: Heart of Lions vs WAFA
Berekum: Aduana vs AshantiGold
Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Hearts of Oak
Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Wa AllStars
Dansoman: Liberty vs Bechem
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Medeama
Accra: Olympics vs Inter Allies

MATCH 11 – SUNDAY, 22ND MARCH 2015

Wa: Wa AllStars vs Inter Allies
Accra: Hearts of Oak vs B.A. Utd
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Hasaavcas
Sogakope: WAFA vs Aduana
Berekum: Chelsea vs Heart of Lions
Tarkwa: Medeama vs Edubiase
Bechem: Bechem vs Kotoko
Dansoman: Liberty vs Olympics

MATCH 12 – SUNDAY, 29TH MARCH 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs Bechem
Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Medeama
Berekum: Aduana vs Chelsea
Sekondi: Hasaacas vs WAFA
Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs AshantiGold
Tema: Inter Allies vs Hearts of Oak
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Liberty
Accra: Olympics vs Wa AllStars

MATCH 13 – SUNDAY, 12TH APRIL, 2015

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Wa AllStars
Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Inter Allies
Sogakope: WAFA vs B. A. Utd
Berekum: Chelsea vs Hasaacas
Tarkwa: Medeama vs Aduana
Bechem: Bechem vs Heart of Lions
Dansoman: Liberty vs Edubiase
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Olympics

MATCH 14 – SUNDAY, 26TH APRIL, 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs Kotoko
Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Liberty
Berekum: Aduana vs Bechem
Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Medeama
Sunyani: B.A. Utd vs Chelsea
Tema: Inter Allies vs WAFA
Wa: Wa AllStars vs AshantiGold
Accra: Olympics vs Hearts of Oak

MATCH 15 – WEDNESDAY, 29TH APRIL, 2015

Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Hearts of Oak
Sogakope: WAFA vs Wa AllStars
Berekum: Chelsea vs Inter Allies
Tarkwa: Medeama vs B. A. Utd
Bechem: Bechem vs Hasaacas
Dansoman: Liberty vs Aduana
Kumasi: Kotoko vs Heart of Lions
Accra: Olympics vs Edubiase

Source: Ghanafa.org