Full list of aspirants for GFA National Executive elections

The Elections Committee of the Ghana Football Association has closed nominations for elections into the National Elections Committee of the Association.

At close of nominations eleven people their filed their forms to contest elections as representatives of the Premier League, eleven people also submitted forms to be elected as representatives of the Division One League.

Two people submitted forms to contest the single slot available to the constituent bodies while twenty people in all filed their forms for the various Regional Football Associations.

There are six available slots for the Premier League, four slots for the Division with each region electing a chairman who will serve on the national executive committee.

The vetting process is expected to begin on Friday September 4 with the Electoral Committee expected to present its report by September 9.

The Appeals process will also end on Monday September 14 with elections set for Monday September 28 for the constituent bodies and Tuesday September 29 for the Premier and Division One positions.

The RFA elections will begin from October 2- 12 before the GFA Ordinary Congress on 14th October, 2015 where all newly elected members of the National Executive Committee will be sworn in.

Below is the full list of individuals who filed at close of nominations:

PREMIER LEAGUE
1. George Afriyie (Liberty Professionals)
2. Kingsley Osei Bonsu (Bechem United)
3. Kofi Manu (B.A. United)
4. Delali Eric Seneyah (Inter Allies)
5. Samuel Opoku Nti (Asante Kotoko)
6. Kodjo Fianoo (Ashgold)
7. Frank Nelson Nwokolo (Hearts of Oak)
8. Albert Commey Aryeetey (Aduana Stars)
9. Nab Benjamin Eyison (Hasaacas)
10. Emmanuel Larbi Amoah (Medeama)
11. Frederick Acheampong (New Edubiase)

DIVISION ONE
1. Kweku Abaka Eyiah (Tarkwa United)
2. Wilfred Kwaku Osei (Tema Youth)
3. John Frederick Mensah (Ebusua Dwarfs)
4. Fred Crentsil (Techiman City)
5. Ronald Joojo Duncan (Proud United)
6. Otuo Acheampong Barima Boadaa (Asokwa Deportivo)
7. Oloboi Commodore (Sporting Mirren)
8. Kofi Poku (D’International)
9. Kurt E.S. Okraku (Dreams FC)
10. Ebo Kobina Appiah (KFC Samosa)
11. Jones Abu Alhassan (RTU)

CONSTITUENT BODIES
1. Leanier Afiye-Obo Addy (RAG)
2. Habiba Atta Forson (Women Football)

REGIONAL FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION
Greater Accra :
1. Nii Kormeite Doku
2. Eugene Jacquaye
3. Mohammed Aminu Lenient Dauda

Volta Region:
1. Francis Dogbatse
2. Mawutor Agbavitor

Central Region:
1. Matthew Narh Doe
2. Roy Arthur

Western Region:
1. Kojo Yankah
2. Anthony Osei
3. Alhaji Fuseini Mahama

Brong Ahafo region:
1. Augustine Asante
2. Ralph Gyamerah

Northern region:
1. Adam Munkaila Nassam
2. Abdulai Alhassan
3. Alhaji Karim Mahama Sanni

Upper East Region:
1. Salifu Shaibu Zida
2. Gambila Boison

Ashanti Region:
1. Osei Tutu Agyemang

Eastern Region:
1. Lawal Abdul Ganiyu

Upper West region:
1. Alhaji Daudi Sadugu Yahaya
Source: Ghanafa.org