Forty players selected for U-17 second justifier

Following the successful nationwide tour of the recruitment team of the Male National Under-17 team, the technical team of the Black Starlets has selected 40 players for the Phase Two of the selection process.

The selected players are requested to report for camping at the Ghanaman Soccer Centre of Excellence in Prampram on Thursday 4th February, 2016 by 4pm.

The said players must arrive in camp with two passport size pictures and training kits consisting of hose, shin guards and boots.

The selected 40 players will engage in further trials with players from selected academies and selected players from Airtel Rising Stars before a final list of 35 players is selected to form the 2016/2017 National Under-17 Black Starlets squad.

The intensive selection exercise in Prampram is scheduled to last two weeks.

Below is the list of 40 players selected from the nationwide tour:

NORTHERN REGION

1. Tawfik Yahuza – Goalkeeper

2. Sylvester Simba – Striker

3. Abdul Aziz Yakubu – Striker

4. Sandan David Abagna – Midfielder

UPPER EAST REGION

5. Abdul Rauf Abubakar – Striker

6. Abdul Razak Yussif – Defender

7. Benjamin Aloma – Defender

8. Isaac Ayamga – Midfielder

9. Robert A. Ayamga – Winger

10. Sumaila Musah – Striker

UPPER WEST REGION

11. Bukari Abdul Rafiu – Goalkeeper

BRONG AHAFO REGION

12. Ahmed Ramzy Yussif – Striker

13. Nuhu Sule – Midfielder

14. Samuel Nyarko – Striker

15. Sulemana Mohammed – Midfielder

16. Silas Kyeremah – Midfielder

ASHANTI REGION

17. Abdul Abrahim – Striker

18. Frederick Agyemang – Midfielder

19. Rashid Ibrahim – Winger

20. Hassan Seidu Salia – Midfielder

21. Tigasi Matthew – Goal Keeper

22. Michael Nii Armah Okai – Goal Keeper

23. Osman Faisal – Defender

24. Emmanuel Toku – Striker

25. Faisal Adam – Midfielder

WESTERN REGION

26. Evans Akuteye – Defender

27. Obed Yankey – Midfielder

28. George Ashie – Defender

29. Lawal Abubakar – Striker

30. Obed Appiah – Midfielder

31. Abdul Malik Alkhalifa – Defender

CENTRAL REGION

32. Isaac Adu Mensah – Defender

33. Kwadwo Asamoah – Midfielder

34. Gideon Acquah – Defender

EASTERN REGION

35. Emmanuel Sebbie – Striker

36. Paul Tetteh Addour – Defender

VOLTA REGION

37. Benjamin Ofori Boateng – Defender

GREATER ACCRA REGION

38. Eric Ayiah – Midfielder

39. Jonathan Nana Donkor – Midfielder

40. Ibrahim Selly Seydou – Goal Keeper

 

 

credit: Ghana FA

Download our mobile app today.

Android – Google Play Store