Dates and Venues for MTN FA Cup Preliminary stage announced

The preliminary round of the MTN FA Cup competition will kick off from Wednesday 28th January through to Sunday February 1.

This round of the competition will involve some second and third tier sides with the Premier leagues set to join in a Round of 64 draw which will be held on February 9.

Below are the fixtures, dates and venues for the preliminary round of the competition:

PRELIMINARY ROUND

28/01/2015
UTRECHT vs TUMU HAPPY STARS – ACADEMY FIELD (TAMALE)

77 STARS vs TOENDE UNITED F.C- WA STADIUM

BOLGA MAN CITY vs BOLGA ALL STARS – BOLGA PARK

GUAN UTD vs GMANTAMBU NATIONALS – TAMALE STADIUM

GLORY STARS F.C vs ROCKETS F.C – TAMALE STADIUM ANNEX

JAPEKROM MPOSUASOMAH vs SUNYANI LIBERTY YOUTH – JAPEKROM

BOFOAKWA TANO vs BERLIN F.C – SUNYANI CORONATION PARK

ADEHYIE STARS vs GOLD STARS – OWASS PARK

SAMOSA F.C vs KING FAISAL – WESLEY PARK

CORNERSTONE vs TWIN CITY F.C – BABA YARA

ACHIKEM F.C vs DUNKWA UTD – NEW EDUBIASE

OSWAKA F.C vs ELMINA SHARKS – WINNEBA COLLEGE

NEW YORK F.C vs DEPORTIVO – HALF ASSINI

WASSAMAN vs PROUD UTD -DOMPIM

29/01/2015

WA AFRICAN UTD vs TAMALE ALL STARS –ACADEMY FIELD, TAMALE

PAGA CROCODILE STAR* vs GALAXY F.C – BOLGA PARK

RTU vs MIGHTY ROCKS – TAMALE STADIUM

SUNYANI REFORMERS* vs PROF. QUARM F.C – SUNYANI REFORMERS
PARK
KANITINKYIREN UTD vs AC MILAN – BABAYARA

VIMABE F.C vs TARKWA UTD – BIBIANI PARK

DUMAS F.C vs VENOMOUS VIPERS – GYANDU PARK

SAMARTEX vs METRO F.C – SAMARTEX

CAPE COAST STRIKERS vs GREAT ASTRONOMERS – ROBERT MENSAH

KING SOLOMON vs FIRE F.C – TEMA STADIUM

PREDATORS F.C* vs BIRIM DC UTD – HO STADIUM

LITTLE BARCELONA* vs STARKE – DOMPIM

30/01/2015

ELEVEN WISE vs EFUTU GREAT KINGDY F.C – ESSIPONG STADIUM

NANIA FC vs SPORTING MIRREN – NANIA PARK

D’INTERNATIONAL vs TEMA YOUTH – TEMA STADIUM

EMMANUEL F.C vs DAWHENYEH UTD – FIRE SERVICE PARK

LENIENT F.C vs AFIENYA CITY F.C – OKWAHU PARK, BUBIASHIE

HOT STEEL vs ANTHONIA SPORTIVE F.C – HO STADIUM

31/01/2015

AMIDAUS PROFESSIONALS vs KOTOKU ROYALS – TEMA

HWIDIEM AHAFOMAN vs ESPERANCE/DYNAMOS – HWIDIEM PARK

KENYASI F.C vs AMAJANDE F.C – KENYASI PARK

FC TAMALE vs BEREKUM ARSENALS – TAMALE ANNEX

UNITY FC vs WENCHI UTD – GOASO PARK

KINTAMPO MARCUS FC vs TECHIMAN CITY – SUNYANI CORONATION PARK

FIJAI REAL UTD vs SOCCER INTELLECTUALS – GYANDU PARK

DANBORT vs MIGHTY JETS – NUNGUA PARK

DREAMS FC vs CHARITY STARS – KWEIMAN PARK

LA FAITH FC vs PRESTIGE FC – NICHOLSON PARK, BURMA CAMP

SUSUBIRIBI vs DEMKYEMBOUR FC – KOFORIDUA

KADE UTD vs HEART OF EAGLES – KADE PARK

ROBERTO FC vs REAL ATHLETICO – WAFA PARK, SOGAKOPE

DYNAMOS FC vs OKWAHU UTD – HO STADIUM

INSTANBUL vs PURE JOY – AKYEM TECHIMAN

01/02/2015
WINDY PROFESSIONAL vs DWARFS – WINNEBA SPORTS COLLEGE